Full List Of Winners: 6th Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards

The 6th edition of Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards (NBMA) was held on Saturday February 27, 2016, at the Grand Ballroom of Barcelona Hotel, Abuja.

Hosts-Isaac-and-Nneka-Moses-1024x550.jpg

The event was reported hosted by the famous TV celebrity couple Isaac and Nneka Moses.

Nigeria’s Minister for Transportation, Rotimi Amaechi, bagged ‘Most Media Friendly Politician’ while veteran broadcasters, Olusesan Ekisola and Mani Onumonu were inducted into the Nigerian Broadcaster Hall of Fame.

Below is the full list of winners below:

A-TELEVISION STATION/CHANNEL CATEGORIES

1-Best TV Station of the Year (NATIONAL)
– TVC

2-Best TV Station (REGIONAL) (Viewer’s Choice)
– ITV (Benin)

3-Best TV Channel (Viewer’s Choice)
– Liberty TV

4-Best Indigenous TV Channel (Viewers Choice)
– Liberty TV (Hausa)

5-Best Entertainment Channel (Africa) (Viewer’s Choice)
– WAP TV

6- Best TV Station with the widest coverage
– NTA

7-Best Entertainment Channel (International) (Viewer’s Choice)
– Planet Radio TV (PRTV)

8-TV Channel with Best News coverage
– TVC News (Nigeria/Africa)

9-TV Station with Best Creative Innovation
– Ancient of Days TV

10- TV Channel with Best Station Imaging.
– EbonyLife TV

11-TV Channel with Best Coverage of Live Events
– Channels TV

12-Best New TV Station/Channel.
– Wazobia TV

13-Most Watched TV Channel of the Year (Viewers Choice)
– TVC

B-RADIO STATION CATEGORIES

1-Best Radio Station (Lagos)
-Radio Continental

2-Best Radio Station (North)
– WE FM (Abuja)

3-Best Radio Station (South-West)
– Splash FM (Ibadan)

4-Best Radio Station (South-East)
– Radio Sapientia (Onitsha)

5-Best Radio Station (SOUTH-SOUTH)
– KU FM (Benin)

6-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (National)
– Hot FM

7-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (North)
– Nigeria Info (Abuja)

8-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-West)
– Space FM (Ibadan)

9-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-East)
– Magic FM (Aba)

10-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-South)
– Wave FM (Port Harcourt)

11-Best New Radio Station
– Lagelu FM (Ibadan)

12-Radio Channel with Best Station Imaging.
– City FM 25003

13-Radio Station with Best Creative Innovation
-Inspiration FM (Ibadan)

C-INDIGENOUS RADIO STATION CATEGORIES

1-Best Indigenous Radio Station (South-West) (Yoruba/Pidgin) (Listener’s Choice) (Criteria: Listenership and coverage)
– Fresh FM (Ibadan)

2-Best Indigenous Radio Station (North) (Hausa) (Listener’s Choice)
– Freedom Radio (Kano)

3-Best Indigenous Radio Station (East) (Igbo/pidgin) (Listener’s Choice)
– Odenigbo FM,(Obosi)

D-NEWSCASTERS CATEGORIES

1. Best Newscaster (TV) Male
– Sam Odion Bello (AIT)

2. Best Newscaster (TV) Female
– Azeezat Olaoluwa (TVC)

3. Best TV News Reporter
Best Mbiere (Independent Television)

4. Best Radio Newscaster (English) Male
-Abdolfatai Otori (Kapital FM Abuja)

5. Best Radio Newscaster (English) Female

-Enoh Ogbevire (Nigeria Info FM PH)

6. Best Newscaster Pidgin/Igbo
-Ben10 – Wazobia FM PH

7. Best Newscaster Yoruba
– Kola Ladoke (Splash FM,Ibadan)

8. Best Newscaster Hausa
– Salisu Umar Abdullahi a.k.a Salinger

E- PAY SATELLITE/DIGITAL TELEVISION

1-Best Pay Satellite/Digital TV channel provider
– CONSAT

2-Pay Satellite/ Digital TV channel provider with Best Technical Innovation
-StarTimes

F-BACKROOM CATEGORIES

1-Best Voice-over Artiste
– Collins Teke (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)

2-Producer of the Year
– Nneka Luke (Democracy In Practice on Liberty TV)

3-Cameraman of the Year
– Godwin Nwachukwu (TVC)

4-Best Studio Engineer
– Rasheed Oniyangi (Liberty TV)

5-Best Programme Director
– Tope Oshin Ogun (Tinsel)

6- Best Visual Editor
– Oladimeji Peter Solomon (TVC)

G-OAPs/BROADCASTERS CATEGORIES

1- Presenter Extraordinaire. (Viewers /Listeners Choice)
– Yinka Ayefele (Fresh FM, Ibadan)

Source: NET

Loading...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *