,

Full List of Winners at the 2016 AMVCA Awards


The star-studded 2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards was held yesterday and here is a complete list of all those who won on the eventful night.
The Africa Magic Viewers Choice 2016 Awards held yesterday at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.
Below are the names of all the winners:
BEST OVERALL MOVIE
WINNER: STEPHANIE LINUS – DRY
BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: REMI VAUGHAN – RICHARDS
BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: FRANK RAJA ARASE – THE REFUGEES
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
WINNER: PAUL MICHAELSON – TELL ME SOMETHING
BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: MARQUEX JOSE GUILLERMO – DRY
BEST TELEVISION SERIES
WINNER: ARIYIKE OLADIPO – DADDY’S GIRLS
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: FOLARIN FALANA – JENIFA’S DIARY
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
WINNER: DANIEL K. DANIEL – A SOLDIER’S STORY
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: FUNKE AKINDELE – JENIFA’S DIARY
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: ADESUA ETOMI – FALLING
BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA  
WINNER: JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA – LILONGWE
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: SAMBASSA NZERIBE – A SOLDIER’S STORY
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN – BEFORE 30
BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
WINNER: OLUSEYI AMUWA – A DAY WITH DEATH
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA  
WINNER: ABIODUN JIMOH AND JUMOKE ODETOLA – BINTA OFEGE
BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)
WINNER: CHINNY ONWUGBENU, GENVIEVE NNAJI, CHICHI NWOKO – ROAD TO YESTERDAY
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO
WINNER: PAUL IGWE – USEKWU IGBO
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA
WINNER: SALISU BALARABE – DADIN KOWA
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI  
WINNER: JOSEPHAT LUKAZA – KITENDAWALI
BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA
WINNER: ELIZABETH MICHAEL – MAPENZI
BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE / TV SERIES
WINNER: TRISH MALONE – AYANDA
BEST COSTUME
WINNER: UCHE NANCY – DRY
BEST MAKEUP
WINNER: LOUIZA CAROLE – AYANDA
BEST LIGHTING
WINNER: STANLEY OHIKHUARE – COMMON MAN
BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: AKIN OMOTOSHO – TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING
BEST PICTURE EDITOR
WINNER: SHIRLEY FRIMPONG – MANSO
Loading...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *